NORC Annual Show 2016

Sunday 4th September

North Oxfordshire Riding Club
BHS Affiliated
33rd Annual Show
held at:

Newlands Farm
Bloxham
Banbury, Oxfordshire
OX15 4HE

By kind permission of Smiths of Bloxham

A quick reminder to all NORC Show trophy winners:

  • Your trophies need  to be returned by 1st July 2017
  • You will get a reminder early in June 2017
  • Please can you leave the label that is on the bottom of the cup in place (it has our phone numbers on it)
Class 1 - Novice Pony Jumping 14.2hh and under 60cm
1st Millie Scott Colbeach Royal Spa
2nd Susie Dolan Dovrich Honey Bee
3rd Sophie Walker Fos Dew
4th Frank Fox Rooky
5th Katy Mannix Diesel
6th Sophie Payne Pelly
     
Class 2 - Novice Horse 14.3hh and over 60cm
1st Julia Batman Fred
2nd Ed Morgan Kite
3rd Jack Cox Laddy
4th Georgia Tagg Tricky Ricky
5th Lisa Jones Woodland Reflexyon
6th Rachel McCreadie Flicker
     
Class 3 - Pairs Relay 60cm  
1st Elina Fossy Bridget
  Charlot Marshall Dobby
2nd Susie Dolan Dovrich Honey Bee
  Phyllie Dolan Rhoson Garnet
3rd Paige Mannix Lola
  Lili Mannix Tommy
4th Ella James Zee
  Sophie Taylor Roger 9
5th Ellie Blinkhorn Casey
  Anna Benson Dolly
6th Faith Lonnigan Southlea Louie
  Shardonnay Greatbach Vally
     
Class 4 - Horse/Pony 75cm  
1st Lucinda Oakley Knockillaree Robuck
2nd Millie Scott Mulee
3rd Rebecca Ethrington Buttons
4th Emily Castle Gina's Gift
5th Ella Benson Dolly
6th Franky Fox Rooky
     
Class 5 - Intermediate 85cm  
1st Georgia Brearey Ozzy
2nd Charlotte Davis Mr. Scooby
3rd Katy Mannix Fish
4th Emily Castle Gina's Gift
5th Elena Fossey Kiltealy Bridge
6th Jamie Ralph Capetown
     
Class 6 - Open Jumping 90cm  
1st Lucinda Oakley Knockillaree Robuck
2nd Elena Fossey Kiltealy Bridge
3rd Georgia Brearey Ozzy
4th Katy Mannix Fish
5th Emma Moore U2
6th Beth England Silver Toes
     
Class 7 - Best Turned Out (ridden)  
1st Ruby Davey Amar Charmer
2nd Maizie Bond Broughton Canecock
3rd Chloe Fox Silver
4th Georgia Zobel Big Ben
5th Zoe Spokes Robby
6th Lily Bunden Dinky
     
Class 8 - Lead Rein Pony (ridden)  
1st Chloe Fox Fluffy
2nd Mazie Bond Broughton Canecock
3rd Ruby Davey Charm
4th Mia Adams Timmy
     
Class 9 - In Hand Junior Handler  
1st Lily Bunden Dinky
2nd Amelia Stevens Willow
3rd Ceara Townsend Cardyke Top Hat
4th Lola Midfield Fluffy
     
Class 10 - Best Beginners Horsee/Pony (ridden)
1st Nancy Chester
2nd Zoe Spokes Robby
     
Class 11 - Family Horse/Pony (ridden)
1st Kya Webb Mayo
2nd Jasmine Smith Sparkles
3rd Lola Midfield Silver
4th Mark Webb Daffney
5th Lorelei Smith   Dizzy
     
Championship Class 1  - (from classes 7 to 11)
     
Champion Chloe Fox Fluffy
     
Reserve Amelia Stevens Willow
     
     
Class 12 - In Hand Veteran Horse/Pony
1st Kirstie Haley Charlie Highwayman
2nd Zoe Spokes Robby
3rd Jill Perry Ice Tea
4th Sara Haigh Wellington Pride
5th Jemma Plester Louvaine Cracker Jack
6th Lola Midfield Fluffy
     
Class 13 - In Hand Any Coloured Horse/Pony
1st Jill Hayock Little Bella
2nd Sarah Cotton Chasend Monach of the Glen
3rd Amelia Stevens Willow
4th Ceara Townsend Cardyke Top Hat
5th Heather Sharp Bella
6th Lily Bunden Dinky
     
Class 14 - Ridden Veteran Horse/Pony
1st Kirstie Haley Charlie Highwayman
2nd Imogen Silvester Glenmead Maria
3rd Sara Haigh Wellingtons Pride
4th Jemma Plester Louvaine Cracker Jack
5th Jo McDonald Avoco Vale
6th Zoe Spokes Robby
     
Class 15 - Ridden Any Coloured Horse/Pony
1st Michaela Watts Stewarts Proposal
2nd Frankie Fox Rookie
3rd Madilyne Wilson Hunting for the Dollar
4th Gina Watson Puzzle XIII
5th Clara Hornby Hattie
6th Jill Haycock Little Bella
     
Championship Class 2  - (from classes 12 to 15)
     
Champion Kirsty Haley Charlie Highwayman
     
Reserve Michaela Watts Stewarts Proposal
     
Class 16 - Riding Club Horse/Pony  
1st Lucinda Oakley Knockillaree Robuck
2nd Jackie Hunt Tara's Line
3rd Lesley Young Obsidian
4th Cathryn Shirley Klebb
5th Kirstie Haley Charlie Highwayman
6th Maya Johnson Coco
     
Class 17 - Mini Working Hunter  
1st Shardonnay Greatbatch Valley
2nd Iris Goffe Sammy
3rd Amelia Morgan James Bond
4th Zoe Spokes Robby
5th details not available   
6th Nancy Chester
     
Class 18 - Working Hunter Pony  
1st Michaela Watts Stewarts Proposal
2nd Franky Fox Rooky
3rd Kirstie Haley Charlie Highwaman
4th Evelyn Nixon Just Joey
5th Lucinda Oakley Knockillaree Robuck
6th Scarlett Marshall Dobbie
     
Class 19 - Working Hunter Horse  
1st Charlotte Pile Bouncer
2nd Dominique Winpenny Raisin
3rd Lisa Lane Hazel
4th Lesley Long Obsidian
5th Maddie Holdsworth Drumcross Spurs
6th Cheryl Moore Last Tropper
     
Class 20 - Racehorse to Riding Horse  
1st Jackie Hunt Tara's Line
2nd Cathryn Shirley Klebb
3rd Clare Kerrington Tenessee
4th Jill Perry Ice Tea
5th Laura Rolph Ara
     
Championship Class 3 - (from16 to 20) 
     
Champion   Jackie Hunt Tara's Line
     
Reserve details not available   
     
Class 21 - Ridden Hunter  
1st Tam Miall Gloria
2nd Charlotte Pile Bouncer
3rd Morgan Beth Crockford Crumpwell Uriel
4th Lisa Lane Hazelvern Just a Whisper
5th Marissa Wylie Bob
     
Class 22 - Best Ridden Cob  
1st Georgia Zobel Big Ben
2nd Holly Wallington Tom
3rd Faith Lonnigan Southlea Louie
4th Gina Watson Puzzle XIII
5th Madilyne Wilson Hunting for the Dollar
     
Class 23 - Mountain and Moorland In Hand
1st Lani King Florence
2nd Morgan Beth Crockford Arthon Mellten
3rd details not available  
4th details not available  
5th Sarah Cotton Buzzi Wight Dimples
6th Claire Hotson Pentra Felan Tequila
     
Class 24 - Best Riding Horse over 14.2hh
1st Jackie Hunt Tara's Line
2nd Morgan Beth Crockford Crumpwell Uriel
3rd Emma Morton Apple
4th Marissa Wylie Bob
     
Class 25 - Mountain and Moorland Ridden
1st Lani King Florence
2nd Samantha Jeanes Pentra Felan Tequila
3rd Imogen Silvester Glenmead Maria
4th Emily Spinks Ardmeenan Shadow
5th Cole Thomas Lidster Colin
6th Chloe Moreby Dillion
     
Class 26 - Shetland,Miniture, Standard In Hand
1st Sarah Cotton Chasend Monarch of the Glen
2nd Julia Grogan Delilhah
3rd Sarah Cotton (Jnr) Buzzi Wight Dimples
4th Jazz Shirley Dolly
5th Jane Claydon Daisy
     
Campionship Class 4 - (from Classes 21 to 26)
     
Champion Jackie Hunt Tara's Line
     
Reserve Lani King Florence
     
Class 27 - Mini Mini Jumping 15cm  
1st  Gracie Cowley Dylan
2nd Lola Korszewsia Tommy
3rd Tilly Bamford Tommy
4th  Iris Goffe Sammy
5th  Grace Comben Marble Skye
6th Edward Squibb Williams Brian
     
Class 28 - Hoof and Foot  
1st Todd Whitton Monte
2nd Tom Spokes Robbie
3rd Thomas Harper Pilgrim
4th Molly Dunn Inka
5th Lorelei Smith Dizzy
6th Melissa Loggin Blacky
     
Class 29 - Mini Jumping 30cm  
1st Todd Whitton Monte
2nd Lola Korszewsia Tommy
3rd Amelia Thorburn Freddy
4th Thomas Harper Pilgrim
5th Molly Dun Inka
6th Zoe Spokes Robby
     
Class 30 - Absolute Novice Pony 50cm
1st Phoebe Hidden George
2nd Molly Dunn Inka
3rd Jasmine Smith Sparkles
4th Phoebe Hidden Bramble
5th Melissa Loggin Blacky
6th Caroline Skyes Miss Molly
     
Class 31 - Absolute Novice Horse 50cm
1st Chloe Morely Dylan
2nd Keyleigh Whitfield Becca's Bow
3rd Sian Brooke Coco
4th Mark Webb Daffney
5th Geoorgia Zobel Big Ben
6th Emma Moreton Apple
     
Class 32 - Senior Jumping 60cm  
1st Stephanie Strachan George
2nd Emma Moreton Apple
3rd Marissa Wylie Bob
4th Michelle Jenkins Coco
5th Michelle Neal Inka
6th Caroline Skyes Miss Molly
     
 Dressage - Intro A  
1st Maya Johnson Coco
2nd Sibella Valentine Eddy
3rd Louise Homans Ruby
4th Amelia Thorburn Freddy Steady Go
5th Jan Pimm Stout Mary
6th Kitty Hitchin Perfect Patrick
     
Ring 5 Dressage - Prelim 12  
1st Holly Wallington Waterford Dun
2nd Cheryl Moore Last Tropper
3rd William Keating Millie
4th Marissa Wylie Bob
5th Tracy Johnson Dora
6th Sibella Valentine Eddy
     
 Dressage Prellim 14  
1st Holly Wallington Waterford Dun
2nd Drew Lenitian Maisy
3rd William Keating Millie
4th Evelyn Nixon Just Joey
     
Gymkhana  
Gymkhana - there were lots of entries. Everyone had a great time 
 and all went home with a rosette  
     
Fancy Dress  
Fancy Dress - this attracted several ingenious entries but the judge 
chose Noah's Ark as the best. All entrants had a rosette